Call Us: (312) 642-6251

 

TRAINING SCHEDULE

May a nonlicensee ship a firearm through the U.S. Postal Service?

A nonlicensee may not transfer a firearm to a non-licensed resident of another State. A nonlicensee may mail a shotgun or rifle to a resident of his or her own State or to a licensee in any State. The Postal Service recommends that long guns be sent by registered mail and that no marking of any kind which would indicate the nature of the contents be placed on the outside of any parcel containing firearms. Handguns are not mailable. The best way to send a handgun is through UPS or FedEx.  Check their websites for specific rules and regulations.

 

[18 U.S.C. 1715, 922(a)(3), 922(a)(5) and 922 (a)(2)(A)]

GET A CALL BACK

Fill out the form and we will call you.

ENTER YOUR DETAILS

Chicago Arms, LLC © 2013 | Home | About | Training | CCW Laws | Contact