Call Us: (312) 642-6251

 

TRAINING SCHEDULE

May a nonlicensee ship a firearm by common or contract carrier?

A nonlicensee may ship a firearm by a common or contract carrier such as UPS or FedEx to a resident of his or her own State or to a licensee in any State. A common or contract carrier must be used to ship a handgun. In addition, Federal law requires that the carrier be notified that the shipment contains a firearm and prohibits common or contract carriers from requiring or causing any label to be placed on any package indicating that it contains a firearm.

 

[18 U.S.C. 922(a)(2)(A), 922(a) (3), 922(a)(5) and 922(e), 27 CFR 478.31 and 478.30]

GET A CALL BACK

Fill out the form and we will call you.

ENTER YOUR DETAILS

Chicago Arms, LLC © 2013 | Home | About | Training | CCW Laws | Contact