Call Us: (312) 642-6251

 

Can I carry in a National Park/National Wildlife Refuge?

TRAINING SCHEDULE

Yes on February 22, 2010. The law was struck down and then passed again and does not take effect

till February 22, 2010. When the law goes into effect if you can legally carry a concealed firearm in the state

the National Park/National Wildlife Refuge is located in you are legal to carry in NP’s/ NWMA’s in that state.

If you can not legally carry concealed in the state you are in then you can not carry in the NP’s/NWMA’s in that state. You can not carry into any federally owned buildings in National Parks/National Wildlife Refuges as other federal laws ban the carrying of firearms in federal buildings.

 

Note: National Monuments, National Preserves, National Historic Sites/Parks, National Rivers, National

Memorials, National Recreation Areas and National Seashores all fall under the National Park Service which

the Department of Interior operates. This means all these places listed allow carry there if you can legally carry in the state the above mentioned are located. Do be aware that all buildings used for official business are off limits. See 18 USC Sec 930 below. Federal Buildings must be posted or you must be informed they are a federal building.

 

18 USC Sec. 930 01/03/2007

TITLE 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE

PART I - CRIMES

CHAPTER 44 - FIREARMS

 

Sec. 930. Possession of Firearms and Dangerous Weapons in Federal Facilities

 

(a) Except as provided in subsection (d), whoever knowingly possesses or causes to be present a firearm or

other dangerous weapon in a Federal facility (other than a Federal court facility), or attempts to do so, shall be

fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.

(b) Whoever, with intent that a firearm or other dangerous weapon be used in the commission of a crime,

knowingly possesses or causes to be present such firearm or dangerous weapon in a Federal facility, or attempts

to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.

(c) A person who kills any person in the course of a violation of subsection (a) or (b), or in the course of an

attack on a Federal facility involving the use of a firearm or other dangerous weapon, or attempts or conspires to

do such an act, shall be punished as provided in sections 1111, 1112, 1113, and 1117.

(d) Subsection (a) shall not apply to -

(1) the lawful performance of official duties by an officer, agent, or employee of the United States, a

State, or a political subdivision thereof, who is authorized by law to engage in or supervise the

prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of any violation of law;

(2) the possession of a firearm or other dangerous weapon by a Federal official or a member of the

Armed Forces if such possession is authorized by law; or

(3) the lawful carrying of firearms or other dangerous weapons in a Federal facility incident to hunting

or other lawful purposes.

(e)

(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), whoever knowingly possesses or causes to be present a firearm in a Federal court facility, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both.

(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to conduct which is described in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (d).

(f) Nothing in this section limits the power of a court of the United States to punish for contempt or to

promulgate rules or orders regulating, restricting, or prohibiting the possession of weapons within any building housing such court or any of its proceedings, or upon any grounds appurtenant to such building.

(g) As used in this section:

(1) The term "Federal facility" means a building or part thereof owned or leased by the Federal

Government, where Federal employees are regularly present for the purpose of performing their

official duties.

 

(2) The term "dangerous weapon" means a weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance, animate

or inanimate, that is used for, or is readily capable of, causing death or serious bodily injury, except that

such term does not include a pocket knife with a blade of less than 2 1/2 inches in length.

(3) The term "Federal court facility" means the courtroom, judges' chambers, witness rooms, jury

deliberation rooms, attorney conference rooms, prisoner holding cells, offices of the court clerks, the

United States attorney, and the United States marshal, probation and parole offices, and adjoining

corridors of any court of the United States.

(h) Notice of the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) shall be posted conspicuously at each public

entrance to each Federal facility, and notice of subsection (e) shall be posted conspicuously at each public

entrance to each Federal court facility, and no person shall be convicted of an offense under subsection

(a) or (e) with respect to a Federal facility if such notice is not so posted at such facility, unless such

person had actual notice of subsection (a) or (e), as the case may be.

 

Back to FAQ's

GET A CALL BACK

Fill out the form and we will call you.

ENTER YOUR DETAILS

Chicago Arms, LLC © 2013 | Home | About | Training | CCW Laws | Contact